Lumseq logoLumseq
Lighting Journal

Product knowledge

LED Flood Lights: A Buyer's Guide to Beam Spreads, Mounting and Outdoor Security

Flood lights are the re-aimable workhorses of outdoor lighting, bolted to poles, walls, eaves and ground stakes to wash a wide area with even light. They cover building facades and perimeters, parking and storage yards, sports courts, signs, flags and landscape features, and buyers keep running into the same two problems: they shop by the wattage printed on the old metal-halide box, and they treat the beam angle as a single number when it is actually two. This guide starts with the optics. It explains the difference between the beam angle at 50 percent of peak intensity and the field angle at 10 percent, how the NEMA 1 to 7 beam-spread classes work, and how to read an H x V designation such as 5x3. It then matches the spread to the setback and the job, sizes lumens and efficacy rather than watts, and gives the HID-to-LED retrofit numbers. It covers the knuckle, slipfitter and trunnion mounts and the standard 2-3/8 inch pole tenon, the IP and IK ratings and thermal design that keep a fixture alive outdoors, dark-sky CCT and BUG rules, photocell and motion controls for security, and finally where a solar flood light makes sense and where it lets a project down.

LED Flood Lights: A Buyer's Guide to Beam Spreads, Mounting and Outdoor Security

Key takeaways

  • Treat the optics as the primary spec. The NEMA class is built from the field angle at 10 percent of peak candela, not the beam angle at 50 percent, and a wide beam on a long setback simply will not reach.
  • Read the H x V designation before you order. A symmetric 5x5 behaves very differently from a horizontal 5x3, and the second number decides how tall the lit patch is.
  • Size by delivered lumens and the setback, not the old wattage. Two fixtures labelled 200W can differ by tens of thousands of lumens depending on chips, driver and optics.
  • Match the mount to the surface: knuckle for walls, eaves and junction boxes, slipfitter for a 2-3/8 inch pole tenon, trunnion where precise vertical aiming on a flat plate matters. They are not interchangeable.
  • Go full cutoff and 3000K or warmer wherever a dark-sky or trespass rule could apply, and treat a solar unit as a separate category, sized in watt-hours and verified against the worst-season daylight, not the brochure's peak lumen figure.

1. What a flood light is, and how it differs from a spot, a wall pack and an area light

A flood light is a high-output, enclosed luminaire built to throw a broad, fairly even beam across a surface rather than a narrow shaft of light at one target. It sits on an adjustable bracket so it can be aimed after installation, and that re-aimability is the feature that defines the category. Flood lights go on poles above parking and storage yards, on walls and eaves around building perimeters, on the ground lighting facades and signs, and on tall masts for sports and high-security sites.

The name invites confusion with spot lights, and the difference is one of beam width rather than brightness. A spot light concentrates its output into a tight angle for a single object or a long distance. A flood light spreads the same kind of output over a much wider angle, trading reach for coverage. There is no fixed angle where one officially becomes the other, which is why the industry uses the NEMA classification later in this guide instead of loose words like narrow and wide.

It is also worth separating flood lights from the fixtures they sit beside. A wall pack is fixed to a wall and engineered around that position, with a controlled distribution that keeps light close to the building; a flood light on a knuckle can be pointed anywhere. An area or shoebox light is a pole-top fixture with a fixed road-and-lot distribution, whereas a flood light is a separate head you add and aim. On many sites all three appear together, doing different jobs.

  • Broad, even beam on an adjustable, re-aimable bracket
  • Spot light = narrow shaft for one target; flood light = wide coverage
  • Wall pack is wall-fixed; area light is a fixed pole-top distribution
  • Used for perimeters, yards, facades, signs, flags, courts and landscape

2. Beam angle versus field angle: the two numbers buyers confuse

When a catalogue lists a single beam angle, it usually means the angle where the light intensity has fallen to 50 percent of the peak at the centre of the beam. That is the standard beam angle, and it describes the bright core of the patch. But light does not stop there. Outside the 50 percent cone there is still useful output that gradually fades, and the edge of that usable light is described by the field angle, measured where intensity drops to 10 percent of peak.

The distinction matters because the two numbers can be far apart. A fixture with a 30 degree beam angle might have a field angle closer to 50 degrees once the faint outer wing is included. If you plan spacing from the 50 percent figure alone, the fixtures look correct on paper and then leave dim gaps in the zones where the light is below half intensity but still doing work. For outdoor layouts and for NEMA classification, the field angle is the number that actually governs.

Both angles are measured on two axes, horizontal and vertical, because most flood-light beams are not perfectly round. A fixture can be wide from side to side but compressed top to bottom, which is exactly the pattern used to graze a long facade. The spec sheet should give both the horizontal and vertical figures rather than one rounded value.

  • Beam angle = 50 percent of peak candela, the bright core
  • Field angle = 10 percent of peak candela, the usable edge
  • NEMA classes and spacing are built from the field angle
  • Both horizontal and vertical angles are measured separately

3. NEMA beam spread types 1 to 7: reading the H x V designation

Flood-light distributions are classified under a NEMA designation that runs from type 1 to type 7. The type is set by the horizontal and vertical field angles, taken where intensity is 10 percent of maximum, so it describes the full usable beam rather than the hot centre. The lower the number, the narrower and longer the throw; the higher the number, the wider and shorter the coverage.

Because the horizontal and vertical angles are classified separately, a fixture is written as an H x V pair rather than one type. A symmetric 5x5 has the same class on both axes and throws a roundish patch. A horizontal flood marked 5x3 is wide across but narrow top to bottom, built for grazing a facade or sign from a short setback. A vertical 3x5 does the opposite, giving a tall, tight beam for signage or a tall feature with limited room to stand back. If the horizontal field angle is 100 degrees and the vertical is 46 degrees, the chart returns a 5x3.

The table below gives the field-angle bands for each class. Note the boundaries are shared: a 29 degree field angle sits at the top of type 2, while anything above it enters type 3.

NEMA typeField angle (10% of peak)DescriptionTypical use
110 up to 18Very narrowLong throw, high mast, distant accents
218 up to 29NarrowFlagpoles, tall trees, far setbacks
329 up to 46Medium narrowFacade and sign accent, sculpture
446 up to 70MediumGeneral flood, parking, small courts
570 up to 100Medium wideWide facades, yards, landscape
6100 up to 130WideSignage, broad foliage, pole area light
7130 and widerVery wideClose wide wash, short setback

4. Match the beam spread to the setback and the job

The correct NEMA class is decided less by the fixture than by the geometry of the site. The setback is the distance between the flood light and the surface or target it has to cover, and a long setback demands a narrow, intense beam that still holds useful candela when it arrives. Put a wide type 6 on a far target and the light is spread so thin that nothing is properly lit. Conversely, a type 2 pointed at a wall a few metres away produces a small bright hotspot with the rest of the facade dark.

For long throws across a perimeter or up to a flag and tall planting, spec types 1 to 3. Building facades and signage at ordinary setbacks usually land in types 3 to 5, which is also where the asymmetric horizontal and vertical patterns earn their place. General parking and storage yards, small sports courts and broad landscape work sit in types 4 to 6, where the priority is even coverage and no dark gaps.

Aim the fixture before you lock the bracket. The common error is to tilt a wide beam too high, which throws output into the sky and onto neighbouring property, or too low, which piles light at the base of the pole. On a large site with several heads, a photometric layout removes the guessing and confirms both the aiming angles and the spacing before anything is ordered.

  • Long setback needs a narrow, high-candela type 1 to 3
  • Facades and signs usually sit in types 3 to 5
  • Yards and courts favour the wider types 4 to 6
  • Confirm aim and spacing with a photometric layout on multi-head jobs

5. Lumens, watts and efficacy: size by output, not the label

Buying a flood light by wattage is the most persistent habit in the market, partly because the search data itself shows people typing phrases like 200W LED flood light. Wattage tells you how much power the fixture draws, which matters for the circuit and the energy bill, but it does not tell you how much light reaches the surface. Two 200 watt heads can differ by tens of thousands of delivered lumens depending on the chips, the driver and the optics, and a well-built 150 watt unit can out-light a cheap 240 watt one.

Start instead from the area and the light level it needs, then work back to a lumen total. A small facade or sign accent can be served by a few thousand lumens. General security and yard flood lights commonly run from 10,000 to 30,000 lumens per head, and high-mast and sports installations go well beyond that, sometimes stacking several heads on one pole. These are planning ranges, not substitutes for a layout.

Efficacy, in lumens per watt, tells you how efficiently the fixture converts that power into light. A good commercial flood light now sits above 120 lumens per watt, and the qualified premium models run higher. Between two proposals with similar output, the higher-efficacy fixture is cheaper across a ten-year life even when its invoice price is higher.

ApplicationLumens per headTypical LED powerMounting
Sign, accent, landscape2,000 to 8,000 lm20 to 60 WKnuckle, ground stake
Perimeter, security, facade8,000 to 20,000 lm60 to 150 WWall, eave, knuckle
Parking and storage yard15,000 to 30,000 lm100 to 200 WPole, slipfitter
High mast, sports court30,000 lm and above200 W +Trunnion, mast

6. HID to LED retrofit: the replacement numbers

When a flood light replaces an old metal-halide or high-pressure sodium head, matching the old lamp wattage almost always over-sizes the LED. The legacy fixture lost a large share of its power in the ballast and in light that never reached the target, and by the middle of its life the lamp was already producing well below its rated output as it depreciated.

The reliable route is to match the light the site actually needs, in lumens, rather than the power the old box drew. A 150 watt metal-halide flood generally comes down to a 30 to 50 watt LED. The common 400 watt class, widespread in yards and on facades, maps to roughly 80 to 120 watts and 12,000 to 18,000 lumens. The 1,000 watt high-mast lamps are covered by 200 to 300 watt LED heads, often more than one to reproduce the spread.

Do not size the new fixture to reproduce a dim existing result. If the old lighting was already inadequate, size to the target the site needs now. A retrofit is also the moment to fix distribution: a legacy HID head often threw a round, uncontrolled pool where a modern LED with an H x V optic gives a shaped beam that matches the surface.

Legacy HID lampLED replacementTypical lumens
150 W MH / HPS30 to 50 W4,500 to 7,500 lm
250 W MH / HPS50 to 80 W8,000 to 12,000 lm
400 W MH / HPS80 to 120 W12,000 to 18,000 lm
750 W MH / HPS150 to 200 W20,000 to 30,000 lm
1,000 W MH / HPS200 to 300 W30,000 to 45,000 lm

7. Mounting options: knuckle, slipfitter and trunnion

The bracket decides how the fixture attaches and how it aims, and the three common types are not interchangeable. A knuckle mount is a pivoting ball joint on a short stem that bolts to a wall, an eave, a ground stake or a junction box, often through a half-inch NPS thread. It allows a wide range of rotation and tilt and is the default for wall and ground-mounted flood lights, especially smaller heads.

A slipfitter is a sleeve that slides onto a standard 2-3/8 inch pole tenon and clamps in place, letting the head pivot to its aim. It is the standard for pole-mounted flood lights and shoebox fixtures. One safety point worth respecting: a slipfitter is designed for a near-vertical tenon, and mounting it on a bracket tilted more than about 20 degrees from vertical raises the risk of the head working loose. A trunnion, or yoke, is a U-shaped bracket that bolts to a flat plate or surface and lets the fixture tilt up and down, which is why sports and stadium heads favour it for precise vertical aiming.

If you are retrofitting, confirm the mount before ordering. A knuckle will not fit a 2-3/8 inch tenon, and a slipfitter cannot bolt to a wall. Most manufacturers offer the same head in all three bracket configurations, so the choice should follow the actual installation surface rather than the other way round.

MountHow it attachesAimingBest for
KnuckleBolts to wall, eave, box, stakeWide rotation and tiltWall, facade, landscape
SlipfitterSlides on 2-3/8 inch tenonPivots on the polePole-mounted yards, area light
Trunnion / yokeU-bracket bolts to flat platePrecise vertical tiltSports, stadium, high mast

8. IP, IK and thermal: surviving weather and heat

An outdoor flood light lives in rain, dust, salt air and temperature swings, so its ingress rating is not optional. IP65, meaning dust-tight and protected against water jets, is the practical minimum for a general exterior head. IP66 adds protection against heavy jets and pressure washing, and IP67 covers temporary immersion in flood-prone or low ground positions. Coastal sites want both a high IP rating and a corrosion-resistant housing, usually powder-coated or marine-grade aluminium, because salt defeats a fixture long before the LEDs wear out.

Impact is described by the IK rating. Ground-level and street-facing heads exposed to vandalism or stray equipment should be IK08 at minimum, with IK10 the hardened choice. Heads mounted high on poles rarely need the maximum IK value and are better served by spending the budget on the optics.

Heat is the enemy of long life. LEDs fade faster when run hot, so a serious flood light uses the housing itself as a heat sink, with finned aluminium that carries heat away from the board and the driver. A sealed fixture that looks compact but has little thermal mass is a fixture that will not hold its lumen output. Rated life is usually expressed through L70, the point at which output falls to 70 percent of original, and a well-cooled commercial head is designed to reach that only after many years of continuous use.

  • IP65 minimum outdoors; IP66 for jets, IP67 for immersion
  • Coastal sites need corrosion-resistant housing as well as high IP
  • IK08 to IK10 for exposed ground-level heads
  • Finned aluminium housing acts as the heat sink and protects L70 life

9. CCT, dark sky and BUG: controlling glare, uplight and trespass

Correlated color temperature on a flood light follows the same trade-off as other outdoor fixtures. Neutral 4000K is the balanced commercial default, warm 3000K suits hospitality and neighbour-sensitive sites, and cool 5000K gives the high contrast that security and CCTV work favours. The cool default is increasingly constrained by local rules, because blue-rich light contributes to skyglow and affects wildlife. A growing number of municipalities cap outdoor CCT at 3000K, and a fixture that breaches the cap can fail an inspection regardless of its output.

Where a dark-sky or light-trespass rule could apply, specify a full-cutoff fixture with zero uplight. In the BUG system, defined under IES TM-15, backlight, uplight and glare are each scored from zero to five, and the key figure for dark-sky compliance is a U value of zero. Buying the shielded fixture up front is cheaper and more reliable than adding visors after the fact, and full or half visors can also trim the side spill that annoys neighbours.

Glare matters more on flood lights than buyers expect because the heads are powerful and often aimed across sight lines. A fixture that is technically bright but glaring forces people to look away and washes out security footage rather than improving it. The G component of the BUG rating is the number to check, alongside a careful aim that keeps the beam below the horizontal.

  • 4000K default; 3000K for dark-sky and neighbour-sensitive sites
  • Full cutoff with a U0 BUG value removes upward light
  • G score controls glare that defeats both comfort and CCTV
  • Visors cut side spill; aim the beam below the horizontal

10. Controls and security: photocells, motion and dusk-to-dawn

A flood light used for security is only useful when it is on at the right time, and a photocell is the practical baseline. It switches the head on at dusk and off at dawn so it never wastes energy in daylight, and many fixtures now include the photocell rather than requiring a separate cell. For parking and storage yards this dusk-to-dawn behaviour is the normal operating mode.

Motion sensing adds a second layer. A PIR sensor detects body heat within a set range and angle and raises the fixture to full output when someone approaches, often holding a low standby level overnight. That bi-level pattern is where the real savings appear, because the head runs dim for most of the night and only reaches full power for the short periods activity is present, while the sudden step-up in brightness itself acts as a deterrent.

Networked controls can group several heads and report faults, but they add cost and complexity that only pay back on larger sites. For a single perimeter or yard head, a photocell with an optional motion sensor is usually the sensible limit, and the spec should confirm the controls work with the chosen driver and dimming rather than being added as incompatible accessories.

  • Photocell gives dusk-to-dawn operation and is often built in
  • PIR motion with bi-level dimming saves energy and deters intruders
  • Networked controls suit large multi-head sites only
  • Confirm controls are compatible with the driver before ordering

11. Solar flood lights: when off-grid makes sense, and when it does not

A solar flood light charges a battery from a photovoltaic panel during the day and runs from that battery after dark, with no mains wiring. The system follows a simple chain: the panel, usually monocrystalline with a conversion efficiency in the low-to-mid 20 percent range, feeds a charge controller that protects a lithium battery, and a driver powers the LED when a photocell or motion sensor calls for light. Its strength is installation in places where an AC cable run would cost more than the fixture itself, such as remote gates, outlying signs, farm tracks and temporary sites.

The deciding spec is battery capacity in watt-hours, not the peak lumen figure on the box. A solar head has to store more energy than it consumes across the night, and in practice it is motion-triggered rather than run at full output continuously, because a flat-out overnight run would drain the battery. A well-sized unit reaches a full charge after roughly six hours of direct sun, which is an easy target in summer but a difficult one in short winter days, under tree shade or through a run of cloudy weather.

Treat the brochure lumen number with care, because it is often the instant peak rather than a sustained output, and the fixture will dim as the battery runs down. Before specifying solar, check the worst-season daylight at the exact location and size the battery against that, not the summer average. Where mains power is available, a wired flood light remains more predictable and usually cheaper over the same life; solar earns its place precisely where the wire is the problem.

  • Panel, charge controller, lithium battery and driver form the chain
  • Size by battery watt-hours against the real overnight load
  • Six hours of direct sun is the normal full-charge condition
  • Verify worst-season daylight; peak lumens are not sustained output

Frequently asked questions

Questions buyers ask

What is the difference between a flood light and a spot light?

A spot light concentrates output into a narrow beam for one target or a long distance, while a flood light spreads the output across a wider angle for even coverage. There is no single cutoff angle between the two, which is why the NEMA 1 to 7 classification is used instead of loose labels. A flood light is also mounted on an adjustable bracket so it can be aimed after installation.

What does NEMA beam spread mean?

It is the NEMA classification of a flood-light beam, numbered 1 to 7 from very narrow to very wide. The type is set by the horizontal and vertical field angles, measured where intensity falls to 10 percent of peak. Because the two axes are classified separately, a fixture is written as an H x V pair such as 5x3, where a horizontal 5x3 is wide across but narrow top to bottom.

What is the difference between beam angle and field angle?

The beam angle is measured where intensity falls to 50 percent of peak and describes the bright core. The field angle is measured at 10 percent of peak and describes the full usable beam, including the faint outer wing. NEMA classes and outdoor spacing are built from the field angle, and both angles are measured on horizontal and vertical axes.

How many lumens do I need for an outdoor flood light?

It depends on the application and setback. Sign and landscape accents can use 2,000 to 8,000 lumens, perimeter and security heads usually run 8,000 to 20,000, parking and storage yards need 15,000 to 30,000, and high-mast or sports heads go above 30,000. Size by the delivered lumens and a photometric layout rather than the wattage.

What LED flood light replaces a 400 watt metal halide?

A 400 watt metal-halide flood is generally replaced by an 80 to 120 watt LED producing about 12,000 to 18,000 lumens. Matching the old wattage would over-size the LED, because the legacy fixture lost power in the ballast and the lamp depreciated. Always match the light the site needs in lumens rather than the old lamp power.

What is the difference between a knuckle and a slipfitter mount?

A knuckle is a pivoting ball joint that bolts to a wall, eave, junction box or stake and gives wide rotation and tilt. A slipfitter is a sleeve that slides onto a standard 2-3/8 inch pole tenon and clamps in place, used for pole-mounted heads. They are not interchangeable: a knuckle will not fit a tenon and a slipfitter cannot bolt to a wall.

What IP rating does an outdoor flood light need?

IP65 is the practical minimum, meaning dust-tight and protected against water jets. IP66 suits pressure washing and heavy rain, and IP67 covers temporary immersion in flood-prone positions. Coastal sites should also use a corrosion-resistant housing, and exposed ground-level heads benefit from an IK08 to IK10 impact rating.

Are solar flood lights any good?

They are effective where mains wiring is impractical or expensive, but the deciding spec is battery capacity in watt-hours rather than the peak lumen figure. A solar head usually runs motion-triggered rather than at full output all night, and performance drops in short winter days, shade or cloudy weather. Size the battery against the worst-season daylight; where mains power is available, a wired flood light is more predictable.

Sources and references

Hubbell / Beacon Products - Floodlighting selection guide and NEMA beam spreadsLED Light Expert - LED flood light mounting optionsLED Light Expert - Light beam angles and NEMA classificationsHyperlite - Understanding NEMA beam spreads for floodlightsDarkSky International - Approved Luminaires Guidelines v3.1LinkSolar - Solar flood lights buyer's guide to specs and sizing

Talk to the product team

Planning an OEM or commercial lighting order?

Send your application, specification and destination market. We will help narrow the product and sample options.

Discuss on WhatsApp